Join over 6000 eMTB fans on Facebook.
2020 Kona Remote 160

2020 Kona Remote 160 officially launched

Full details of the new Kona Remote 160 with new design and updated geometry

Kona launches the 2020 Kona Remote 160, a new ebike with new chassis design, hidden battery, and progressive geometry.

The leaks were true! Today, Kona updated its official website to list the 2020 Kona Remote 160, a 160mm travel enduro / trail ebike that follows in the footsteps of the mechanical Kona Process line.

A few weeks ago, we discovered that online bike stores had already listed the Remote 160, along with other Kona ebikes, ahead of launch. That discovery showed an alloy ebike with Shimano motor and integrated battery.

2020 Kona Remote 160
2020 Remote 160

Those details are now confirmed with the official release of the Remote 160, along with other details including 27.5+ wheels front and back, 160mm of suspension at both ends, and a mix of Shimano, and SRAM kit.

Kona obviously intends the Remote 160 to be ridden hard and has outfitted the new eMTB with SRAM Code 4 piston brakes and 200mm rotors, chunky 2.8in Maxxis tires, and a 160mm travel RockShox Lyrik fork.

2020 Kona Remote 160
2020 Kona Remote 160 in grey.

Full specification information and geometry for the new Remote 160 can be found below. We will keep an eye out for the new Kona ebike at Eurobike this week

2020 Kona Remote 160 Images

2020 Kona Remote 160 Geometry

 SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH385410450485
2TT LENGTH579606635674
3REACH425450475510
4STACK615620629638
5STANDOVER743759755770
6HT ANGLE65.065.065.065.0
7HT LENGTH115120130140
8ST ANGLE75.975.975.775.6
9CS LENGTH435435435435
10BB DROP15151515
11BB HEIGHT345345345345
12WHEELBASE1196122312521291
13FRONT CENTER761778818857
14FORK LENGTH571571571571
15FORK OFFSET51515151

2020 Remote 160 Specifications

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted 160mm Travel
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKRockShox Super Deluxe Select
FORKRockShox Lyrik Select Charger RC DebonAir 160mm Tapered 110 Spacing
CRANKARMSShimano Deore
CHAINRINGS34t X-Sync Eagle
B/Bn/a
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM SX-Eagle
FREEWHEELSRAM NX-Eagle 11-50t 12spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM GX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Code R
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 200mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 200mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Code R
HEADSETFSA No.57E
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Pro
FRONT HUBFormula 110x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 157x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB KOM Trail i35 TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Minion DHF EXO+ TR DUAL 27.5×2.8″
REAR TIREMaxxis Minion DHR II EXO+ TR DUAL 27.5×2.8″
DRIVE UNITShimano E8000 25KPH
BATTERYShimano 504Wh
DISPLAYShimano E8000 Cycle Computer
CHARGERShimano STEPS
BATTERY LOCKn/a
PAINT COLORGloss Seafoam or Charcoal w/ Crimson, Indigo & Dark Seafoam Decals